Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

Privacy is very important to Abiomed. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Policy outlines the categories of personal data we collect about you through the Abiomed websites, including Abiomed.com, Abiomed.de, Abiomed.jp, HeartRecovery.com, HeartRecovery.de, HeartRecovery.jp, CAMPPCI.org, and AbiomedAcademy.com (the “Websites”). This Privacy Policy also outlines how we may use the personal data we collect about you, and, in some circumstances, disclose that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand Abiomed’s policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our Websites.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & HOW DO WE USE IT

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on what you do when visiting our Websites, how your browser is configured, and what information you provide to us. We collect and use your personal information differently than your non-personal information (information that is not identifiable to you personally).

Whenever you visit the Websites, the Websites automatically record information about the computer you are using, which may allow identification. The following data is collected and temporarily stored:

  • Date and time of access;
  • IP address of the user;
  • Host name (Internet service provider or ISP) of the accessing computer;
  • Website from which our Website was accessed (referral URL);
  • Websites access via the Website;
  • Visited page on our Websites:
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful;
  • Amount of data transmitted;
  • Information about the browser time and version used; and 
  • User’s device operating system.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The data is processed to safeguard our legitimate interests as the responsible website operator, implementing pre-contractual measures or the fulfilment of a contract. As detailed more fully in the Privacy Policy and accompanying additions, we also rely on your prior consent.

LOCATION OF WEBSITES

The Websites are hosted at:
Acquia, Inc.
53 State Street
Boston, MA 02109
United States
    
Phone: +1 888-922-7842
E-Mail: privacy@acquia.com
Website: https://www.acquia.com/about-us/contact

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE

Temporary storage of data, other than data collected for marketing purposes, is necessary for the course of a website visit to enable delivery of the website. For this purpose, the user's IP address must necessarily remain stored for the duration of the session. Further storage in log files is carried out to ensure the functionality of the website and the security of the information technology systems (e.g. for attack detection). These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing. Data collected for marketing purposes is discussed further below.

SECURITY

We secure our Websites and other systems through technical and organization measures against the loss, destruction, access, amendment or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. No internet transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. E-mail sent to or from our Websites may not be secure. Therefore, take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

CONTACT VIA THE WEBSITES

Our Websites contain information that provides a means of e-mail contact to our company as well as other means of directly communicating with us. If you contact us by e-mail or other electronic means, the personal data you transmit is stored automatically. We will process this data to communicate with you regarding your inquiry. If you use the contact form on our Websites for your inquiry, you will be asked to give your prior consent to the storage and usage of your personal data.  This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

When you submit personal data via our Websites, we secure our Websites and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized person. Your data will be encrypted during transmission. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer) or TLS (Transport Layer Security). An encrypted connection will be recognizable in that the address line in your web browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and the padlock icon preceding the browser address.

HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP MY DATA?

We delete personal data as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For personal data transmitted to us when you contact us, we retain the data until the purpose of your inquiry has been resolved. A requirement may exist if the data is still needed to be able to fulfill contractual obligations, to check warranty claims and, if applicable, guarantee claims and to grant or defend them. In the case of statutory retention obligations, deletion is only considered after the expiration of the respective retention period. In the case of the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

The log files are stored up to 7 days and are only accessible by the administrators of the Websites. After that, they are only available indirectly through the reconstruction of backup tapes which are deleted permanently after 30 days. Storage of log files beyond 30 days is possible, but in this case the IP address of the user will be deleted or rendered permanently inaccessible to us, so that the IP address of the calling client cannot be determined and does not contain any personal references.

WEBSITE DATA

What Data is Processed?

In certain areas of our websites, we offer the users of our website the opportunity to register on our website by providing personal data.

To register, the user enters her personal data, which is transmitted to us and stored by us. This data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

  • Username;
  • Password;
  • E-mail address;
  • Name;
  • Address; and
  • Organization.

The following data is collected during the login process:

  • Username; and
  • Password

At the time of login, the following data is also stored:

  • IP address of the user; and
  • Date and time of login.

A registered user may cancel her registration at any time.  If you wish to change or delete your registration, please contact us using Abiomed’s Privacy Webform.

Legal Basis for Processing Website Data

When you provide registration and login information, we process your data to implement pre-contractual measures. The legal basis for data processing in the context of registration is the necessity of implementing pre-contractual measures or the fulfilment of a contract. 

Duration of Storage of Website Data

Registration and login data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process when we collect and store data for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. However, even after the conclusion of a contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner to comply with contractual or legal obligations (e.g. tax retention obligations).

The log files for login are saved for 7 days for later support requests and for security reasons and are deleted afterwards. Storage beyond this period is possible, but in this case the data is made so anonymous that it is no longer possible to trace the data back to you.

Patient Questionnaire

In certain areas of our websites, we offer the users of our website the opportunity to determine whether they may be a candidate for the use of our devices by providing personal data which the user enters, is transmitted to us and stored by us. 

This data may be passed on to third parties that are under contract to perform services for or on behalf of Abiomed (including follow-up by healthcare professionals, performing marking activities when allowed by law, or conduct surveys). For example, personal data, include heath information, that you give Abiomed through our Websites may be used to communicate with your possible suitability for treatment with Impella.

If you do not want us to have this information, you can choose not to provide it to us, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of Abiomed’s services or features on our Websites. Choosing not to provide this information to us will not affect your access to treatment that includes Abiomed products or services.

Data Subject Rights

Please use Abiomed’s Privacy Webform to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to access, change or delete information if we believe that doing so would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information to be incorrect, or if we are not legally obligated to do so.

If you are a European Union resident or otherwise a data subjected covered by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please consult our Additional Privacy Notices for Users in the European Union below for additional information about your rights as a data subject.

If you wish to delete your User Contributions from the Websites please e-mail us at privacydatarights@abiomed.com, but please be aware that copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other website users.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and California Civil Code § 1798.83 provide residents of the U.S. State of California with specific rights regarding their personal information. For more information about what Abiomed is doing to protect your rights, you may go to our Additional Privacy Notice for California Residents

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR USERS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

In addition to the terms provided in this Privacy Policy, if you are a European Union resident or are otherwise a data subject covered by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or similar national laws, you may have certain rights in relation to your personal information. For more information about what Abiomed is doing to protect your rights, you may go to our Additional Privacy Notice for Users in the European Union.

CALIFORNIA AND DELAWARE “DO NOT TRACK” DISCLOSURES

California and Delaware law require Abiomed to indicate whether it honors “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. Abiomed adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and does not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

CHILDREN

Abiomed cares about protecting the online privacy of children. We will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or e-mail address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us using Abiomed’s Privacy Webform or at privacydatarights@abiomed.com.

JOB APPLICANTS

Through our career page, you can currently view open vacancies at our locations worldwide and apply for these vacancies via the application portal. For more information on your privacy rights, please go to our Additional Privacy Notice for Job Applicants.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Abiomed collects certain personal information on our Websites to communicate with you through newsletters and other mailings. To learn more about your privacy rights, please go to our Additional Marketing Communications Disclosures.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

To improve the experience for users visiting our Websites and to enable certain functions (including the display of suitable products and market research), we use cookies on various pages of our Websites. Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) that are automatically stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our Websites (persistent cookies). You can see the duration of storage in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

What Data is Processed?

The details of what data is process and for what purposes depends on what cookie is being used. You can find detailed information about how the cookie functions and what data is processed in the privacy policies or cookie guidelines of the respective cookie providers. 

Generally, the following personal data may be affected by cookies:

  • IP address (usually anonymous);
  • the Websites accessed;
  • the website from which the user navigated to our Websites; 
  • the Websites subpages accessed by the user;
  • time and duration of the visit to the Websites; and
  • frequency of the Websites visits.

Legal Basis for Processing

The use of strictly necessary cookies (i.e., those without which our website would not function properly) serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a balancing of interests, in a functional and optimized presentation of Websites, including its security and stability. 

To the extent we use cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of this website, we require your prior consent to use these cookies.

We obtain this consent via a cookie banner when you visit our site for the first time. Here you have the possibility to allow us to use the cookies listed below or to forbid them. You may not be able to use all the functions of our website if you do not give your cookie consent for all cookies that are not necessary. The presentation of the website may also suffer from this. 

You can view the cookies used on the Websites and opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the “cookie settings” button at the bottom of the page or in the Cookie Notice for the Websites. You can also request to opt-out by using Abiomed’s Privacy Webform.

Cookie Data Provided to Third Parties

If third-party IT services or tools are used, the cookies used are usually stored and processed by the respective third party, whereby these third parties may in turn use service providers who support them in providing their services and who may also receive the data collected by the cookie in this context.

Duration of Cookie Data Storage

The cookie data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of its collection or as soon as a granted consent is revoked, unless we are obliged or entitled to store the data beyond this period due to legal obligations (e.g., commercial or tax law retention periods) or in order to pursue legal claims or other legitimate interests. In this case, the processing will be limited to these purposes (contrary to deletion) in the form that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. 

Further information on the deletion of personal data can be found in the individual explanations in this data protection notice.

OTHER SERVICES USED

Microsoft Teams®

We use Microsoft Teams to hold online meetings (conference calls, online presentations, webinars) via the Websites. For more information on how Abiomed processes your personal data when you use Microsoft Teams, you may go to our Additional Privacy Notice for Abiomed Microsoft Teams.

Google

The Websites use web services provided by Google. To learn more about what services we use and how it affects your data privacy rights, please go to our Additional Privacy Notice for Google Services.

Social Media Providers

On the Websites, we integrate functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers, including social media (hereinafter referred to as "social media providers"). These can be, for example, social media buttons and contributions or graphics or videos (hereinafter referred to uniformly as "content"). This content optimizes our online presence and makes the Websites more user-friendly. The content also enables us to align our Websites offers with user behavior in relation to interests and to provide the user with a diverse and wide-ranging online experience. To learn more about what social media providers we use and your data rights, please go to our Additional Privacy Notice for Social Media Providers.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is Abiomed’s policy to post any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Websites’ home pages. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Websites’ home pages. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting the Websites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT US

For users in the European Union (EU), Abiomed’s Data Privacy Contact (representative) for European Union is:

Abiomed Europe GmbH
Neuenhofer Weg 3
52074 Aachen
Germany
Tel.: +49 241 8860 -0
Fax: +49 241 88660 – 111
Email: privacydatarights@abiomed.com

If you have questions, requests or concerns regarding your privacy rights, please contact us using Abiomed’s Privacy Webform.

Controller Details

The Controller details for the Websites are as follows:

All Websites

Abiomed, Inc.
22 Cherry Hill Drive
Danvers, MA 01923
United States
+1 (978) 646-1400

Abiomed.de, HeartRecovery.de

(Joint Controller)
Abiomed Europe GmbH
Neuenhofer Weg 3
52074 Aachen
Germany
+49 241 8860-0

Last updated February 1, 2021

NPS-098