Privacy Policy

Last Update: December 3, 2018

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

Privacy is very important to Abiomed, Inc. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather through Abiomed websites.

This policy describes the types of information Abiomed may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites, including Abiomed.com, AbiomedAcademy.com, AbiomedSpeakers.com, ProtectedPCI.com, Impella.com, and ImpellaConnect.com (the "Websites") or when you fill out a form, tell us your story, or contact us through the Websites, and explains how we collect, use, maintain, protect, and, in some circumstances, disclose that information.

Certain information we collect is necessary to complete our contractual or legal obligations, other information is required for us to operate the Websites.  In some instances, the information we collect may be done only with your consent.

Please read this policy carefully to understand Abiomed’s policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with Abiomed’s policies and practices, you may choose not to provide us with the requested information or to decline to use the Websites. By accessing or using the Websites, and/or by providing Abiomed with your information, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our Websites.

By using our Websites, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of our Websites.

 

INTRODUCTION

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on what you do when visiting our Websites, how your browser is configured, and what information you provide to us. We collect and use your personal information differently than your non-personal information (information that is not identifiable to you personally).

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information we collect through our Websites that we can use to specifically identify you, such as your:

We also collect your IP address when you use our website, which in some circumstances can be considered personal information.  Other than the IP address, we do not automatically collect personal information, though in some places on our Websites you have the opportunity to send us such information about yourself. For example, you may fill out a registration form, a survey, an e-mail form, or choose to share your story.

 

HOW DO YOU COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Information You Give Us:

Abiomed receives and stores information you enter on the Websites or give us in any other way.

Examples of the information you may give Abiomed includes:

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, keeping you informed of news and information about Abiomed, customizing future visits to our site, improving our Websites or products, and communicating with you.

If you do not want us to have this information, you can choose not to provide it to us, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of Abiomed’s services or features.  See “What Are My Choices?”

 

Automatic Information We Collect:

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, Abiomed may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

The information Abiomed automatically collects does not include your name or other directly personal data, but we may maintain or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways.

Why Do We Collect this Information Automatically? The automatically collected information helps Abiomed improve the Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, by enabling Abiomed to:

For more information about these automated collection techniques, see “How Do We use Cookies?”

 

HOW DOES ABIOMED KEEP AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may keep and use personal information we collect from you through our Websites to provide you with access to the Websites. In addition, Abiomed may keep and use your personal information to:

In some instances, we de-identify or aggregate data by removing personal information (such as your name, e-mail address, social security number, etc). Once de-identified or aggregated, the data is no longer attributed to a single unique individual. De-identified or aggregated information is non-personal information that we may treat like other non-personal information.

 

DOES ABIOMED EVER SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Abiomed values the information it has about its customers, and is not in the business of selling it to others. We do occasionally need to share your information for the purpose of conducting our business with you or to comply with legal obligations.  For example, under certain circumstances, Abiomed may need to disclose collected personal information in order to:

We may also need to provide the collected personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Abiomed’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Abiomed about its Websites’ users is among the assets transferred.

 

CAN I SHARE MY STORY ON THE WEBSITE?

Our Websites allows you to share your stories or make other contributions to our Websites (“User Contribitions“).  These stories may then be published or displayed on public areas of the website.  By agreeing to share your story, you are agreeing that the information can be made public.  Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Please be aware that we cannot control the actions of other users of our Websites with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. 

 

WHAT IS NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you visit our Websites to read or download information, such as information about a health condition or about one of our products, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer. This information is collected from your computer’s web browser. If you only read or download information on our website, we do not collect or learn your name, e-mail address, home address, or other information directly identifying you.

“Non-Personal Information” is any information about you that does not reveal your specific identity, does not directly relate to an individual, and cannot be readily connected back to an individual such as:

 

WHAT DOES ABIOMED DO WITH NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share non-personal information. We will use non-personal information from you to help us make our Websites more useful to visitors. We also will use non-personal information for other business purposes. For example, we may use non-personal information or aggregate de-identified personal information to:

 

DO OUR WEBSITES USE COOKIES?

Under some circumstances, we also collect information about your use of our Websites by using what are known as browser cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer automatically and that store certain settings and data to share with our system about your browser. Cookies help us to improve our Websites and to be able to offer you a better service more tailored to you by recognizing your device and making pre-settings available to you.  In general, a cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent as well as information about the age of the cookies and an alphanumerical identifier.  

In the cookies we use, only the data explained above about your use of the Websites will be stored. There is no association with you personally.  Instead, an identification number is assigned to the cookie (“cookie ID”). The cookie ID will not be connected with your name, your IP address or with similar data that would allow the cookies to be connected with you.

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set up your browser so that the storage of cookies is not accepted. Please note that in this case you may only be able to use our Websites to a restricted extent or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can choose to block third-party cookies in your browser settings.

Some of the cookies we use are described below:

Name Description Host Applicable to Agency Applicable to Career Type Duration How to disable Impact if disabled
JSESSIONID Used to keep the login information Bizx Yes Yes Non-persistent Till session expires or browser closes Disable through browsers or computer configurations User will not be able to login
ZSESSIONID Used for cross application session management Bizx No No Non-persistent Till session expires or browser closes Disable through browsers or computer configurations User will not be able to login to LMS, JAM
COOKIE_CLICKJACK_TOKEN Used for clickjacking filter. Keep a security token for clickjacking prevention Bizx Yes Yes Non-persistent Till session expires or browser closes Disable through browsers or computer configurations It will expose to clickjacking attack
LoginMethodCookieKey Used for SSO authentication. It is used to tell if the login method is SSO or PWD Bizx No No Persistent 50 years Disable through browsers or computer configurations SSO authentication will not work
deeplinkCookieKey Used for deeplink for redirect purpose Bizx No Yes Non-persistent Till session expires or browser closes Disable through browsers or computer configurations Deeplink feature will not work properly
AssertingPartyCookieKey Used to keep saml asserting party name. The value is customized by customer. Normally, it is a domain name used to identify the party Bizx No No Persistent 50 years Disable through browsers or computer configurations SAML authentication will not work
ms_cookie_set Used for Media Service. This cookie is used to detect if a browser allows third party cookie when a widget is rendered in iFrame mode. The value is boolean Bizx No No Non-persistent Till session expires or browser closes Disable through browsers or computer configurations Media service content like video streaming and image will get impacted
downtime_notification_timestamp Used for downtime notification. The value is a timestamp. Bizx No Yes Persistent 7 days Disable through browsers or computer configurations Downtime notification will not be correctly shown

 

MIGHT I ENCOUNTER ANY THIRD PARTY COOKIES?

Some content or applications on the Websites are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

Abiomed does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

WHAT ABOUT GOOGLE ANALYTICS?

Our Websites uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043.  Google Analytics uses cookies, that are saved to your computer and that allow your usage of the Websites to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to and stored by Google servers.

This technology allows website visitors who are already interested in our Websites to be addressed with advertising on our partners’ websites. The inclusion of this advertising on our partners’ websites takes place using cookie technology and an analysis of previous browsing behavior. This analysis is carried out using a pseudonym.  No usage profile is connected with your personal data.

Google will use this information in order to assess your use of the website, in order to compile reports about website activities for the website operators and in order to provide further services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also forward this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can find more information about how your user data is handled by Google Analytics in Google’s data privacy Policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. 

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This places an opt-out cookie, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this (or other) websites. This opt-out cookie must be stored permanently on your computer. If you delete this cookie or it is deleted automatically via browser settings, you will have to install this opt-out cookie again when visiting our Websites in the future.

 

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

You can always choose not to input your information, even though it might be needed to take advantage of our services. 

You can decline to accept cookies, set your browser to block cookies, or erase our cookies from your computer, though doing so may prevent some aspects of our Websites from working properly. 

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This places an opt-out cookie, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this (or other) websites.  This opt-out cookie must be stored permanently on your computer. If you delete this opt-out cookie or it is deleted automatically via browser settings, you will have to install this opt-out cookie again when visiting our Websites in the future.

If you no longer want to receive email or other mail from Abiomed, please press the unsubscribe button on any of our emails or contact us at privacydatarights@abiomed.com.

If you want to exercise your rights over your data pursuant to GDPR or any similar law, please email us at privacydatarights@abiomed.com.

 

WHAT ABOUT PRIVACY ON WEBSITES LINKED FROM ABIOMED.COM?

We may provide links to other companies on our Websites. These external website addresses contain information that was published by organizations that are independent from us.  They are used to provide additional information as a service for visitors to our website.

We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, other links that are found on such websites, or changes or updates to such websites. We do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of these websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Such websites might use cookies to collect data or use this data in a way that we do not. We are not responsible for privacy policies or information or materials on these other websites.  Please read the privacy policies of these websites for information about their standards. The presence of these external links must not be seen as support for the content or opinions they contain.

 

DOES ABIOMED EVER COMMUNICATE DIRECTLY WITH VISITORS TO THIS WEBSITE?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on the Websites allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we will send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information, including personal information about your health, your name, address, etc. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

 

ARE THERE SPECIAL RULES ABOUT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

Abiomed cares about protecting the online privacy of children. We will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or e-mail address) from children under the age of 16. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, please contact us at privacydatarights@abiomed.com

 

WHAT ABOUT WEBSITE SECURITY?

We secure our Websites and other systems through technical and organization measures against the loss, destruction, access, amendment or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP MY DATA?

We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary, and for the purposes for which we collected it.

 

CAN I ACCESS, CORRECT OR DELETE MY DATA?

You may send us an email at privacydatarights@abiomed.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to access, change or delete information if we believe that doing so would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information to be incorrect, or if we are not legally obligated to so.

If you wish to delete your User Contributions from the Websites please email us at privacydatarights@abiomed.com, but please be aware that copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other website users.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding Abiomed’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacydatarights@abiomed.com.

 

GDPR

If you are a European Union resident, or are otherwise a data subject covered by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or similar laws in other countries, you may have certain rights in relation to your Personal Information. Such rights may include the right to:

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of these rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests in a timely manner. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  We may also need to contact you about your request to verify your identity, confirm certain information, or clarify the request before we can fulfill the request.

If you are a European Union resident, or are otherwise a data subject covered by GDPR or a similar law and would like to exercise these rights, or if you have questions about your rights please contact us at privacydatarights@abiomed.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is Abiomed’s policy to post any changes it makes to its privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Websites’ home pages. If we makes material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Websites’ home pages. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us feature at the top of your screen or by contacting Abiomed at:

 

 

ABIOMED, Inc.
22 Cherry Hill Drive
Danvers, MA 01923

Attn: Webm
Data Protection Policy
Tel.: +1 978.646.1400
Fax: +1 978.777.8411
Email: privacydatarights@abiomed.com
Website: www.abiomed.com

 

 

4228708.4